Monday, July 26, 2010

Let's cosplay as politicians!

I'm planning to write the next (and last, heh) entry on indie game, but I'll take a break to show this one picture of a cosplay mentioned by a blog (which is not actually related to anime or cosplay, if you want to know):

Saturday, July 24, 2010

Let's play indie game #2: Cave Story

OK, now we've come to the second of the indie games (that I've played, of course) - and in my opinion, the most enjoyable and less-frustrating of them - Cave Story.

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

There's nothing wrong with the blog title

Unless if you wanna be picky about terminology, and then point out, 'hey, it's tectonic plate, not plate tectonic'...

Anyway, there's a reason for that, as shown by this song:



(skip straight to 0:37- 0:40)

And that's all there is to it =P

Let's play indie game #1: Tower of Heaven

OK, so I thought I might get around to mention about these indie games I mentioned in the previous post...

Let's start of with perhaps the most challenging out of them:

Sunday, July 18, 2010

Doodles & indie games

Since I'm currently stuck with a fever (plus the noises of the nearby renovation is driving me up the wall), I can't do anything much other than turn on the music way the hell up.

After I saw that I can't seem to sit down and finish my assignment, I decided to sit down and do a bit of doodling:


Saturday, July 10, 2010

In the same vein with last entry

I was reading through the entries of Mountain Beltway (it's the 'non-Malaysia geology blog' at the blog lists at the right -->) and I remembered chuckling at one part of this entry:

Here’s three shots from last weekend, of folds (some kinky) which deform Harpers Formation foliation, just south of Harpers Ferry, West Virginia

Can you guess the key word there? C: (I'm sure the author wasn't really thinking of wordplaying when writing the entry)

This reminds me of someone who was grinning at the mention of 'lipatan ketat' (tight folds, in Bahasa Melayu), haha

You know you're obsessed with geology...

...when you even started dreaming of them.

I wish I could say it involves a degree of cleavages (the tectonic varieties, you perverts =P) or faults (again, the tectonic varieties), but it actually involves some sort of ogling at outcrops and getting all excited.

Well, I guess from one point, it's not so bad after all (tho I suppose most would have otherwise prefer more... exciting ones, ohoho).

Guess I could consider myself as a true blue geologist then (hahaha).

Tuesday, July 6, 2010

Hoax in geology

Very recently, I went to a fieldwork with a few fellow lecturers and students (I might write that sometime in the future). It was there that one of the lecturer recalled one of his supervisor exposing a fraud by a certain Indian geologist.


Sunday, July 4, 2010

Why geology?

Yes, yes, I know what I just said about the stuff that I put at LJ... So anyway, I guess I'll do a bit of review on the subject of my interest: geology.

Friday, July 2, 2010

Spur of the moment

You know, when I said I was gonna keep this blog low on personal stuff, that got me thinking: was there even a rule stating what should and should not be put in a blog?

Of course, I'd think that was more of a rhetorical question.